If my husband passed away and had one credit card in his name only, am I responsible to pay that debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband passed away and had one credit card in his name only, am I responsible to pay that debt?

I live in a community property state.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband passed away owing money on a credit card in his name only, his estate would be primary for paying off this debt. If there is not enough money in your husband's estate to pay off the credit card debt that you are writing about, then since you live in a community property state, your interest in the community assets could be obligated to pay off this debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption