How can I get the maintenance payments thatI make to my ex-spouse modified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get the maintenance payments thatI make to my ex-spouse modified?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Changed circumstances such as a change in income is one of the legal arguments which will support a modification of spousal support. 

From the court clerk, obtain an Order to Show Cause (court form).  Complete the form requesting a modification of spousal support.  File  with the court the Order to Show Cause with your supporting declaration of the facts stating your reasons for the modification of spousal support signed under penalty of perjury and an attached proof of service.  When you file the Order to Show Cause with the court, the court will schedule a hearing on this issue.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing to your ex.  You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own proof of service, it just says that you are over eighteen and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless stated otherwise to _________ (name and address of your ex) on _________ (date).  You sign and date at the bottom.  The date you sign the proof of service should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your documents with the court. 

Check with the court clerk before filing to be certain you have included all the necessary documents for requesting a modification of spousal support as the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption