If I want to move 2 1/2 hours away and am willing to meet in the middle for child tranfer, what are my rights since I have full custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to move 2 1/2 hours away and am willing to meet in the middle for child tranfer, what are my rights since I have full custody?

I can’t afford to live where I am right now.

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have full custody of your child you seemingly have the right to move to where you wish to even if such a move is more than two (2) hours travel time from where the other parent resides provided that the move is within the same state.

To be on the safe side, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the pending move and have him or her write the other parent as to the intent in order to ferret any possible problems that he or she may have as to the intended move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption