What to do if a co-owner has judgments and you want to refiance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a co-owner has judgments and you want to refiance?

I want to refinance. My wife is on the deed but not the current mortgage or refinance. She has 3 Judgements against her for medical bills totaling approximatelt $2400. The office worker at the County Clerks Office, without much confidence, said that all judgments are automatically attached to the property and would come up during a title search. I can search the court records online and I see the results of all court action on the cases, but nothing specifically says that there was a judgment placing a lien on the house. Will her judgments come up during a title search forcing us to deplete our savings to pay them off before closing (we are making payments on them)?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

a judgment is normally a lien on any real estate in the defendants bname in that county.  nothing needs to be said or done- it is automatic.  you will have to pay the judgments off to get ird of the liens on the real estate once they exist like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption