If I’m on felony probation and know some mid-level pot dealers, is there a chance of being successfully terminated/charges reduced in exchange for doing CI work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on felony probation and know some mid-level pot dealers, is there a chance of being successfully terminated/charges reduced in exchange for doing CI work?

Asked on June 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict the outcome in your particular situation, it would be advisable to have your attorney discuss with the district attorney's office, a possible reduction in your sentence and charges in exchange for becoming a confidential informant.  There is a possibility that a confidential informant may receive a reduction in sentence or charges in exchange for the information provided.

If you don't have an attorney, you could contact the police and if they are interested in you as a potential confidential informant, ask them to obtain a document in writing from the district attorney's office regarding an offer of a reduced sentence / reduced charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption