What to do if my place of employment is telling me that was illegal for me to take my husband off my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my place of employment is telling me that was illegal for me to take my husband off my insurance?

We are only seperated and he has no other insurance. We are talking about getting back together, so I asked about adding him back. He had a job lined up that he would have been able to get his own and the job fell through. He now works for a privatly owned business that only has 3 employees, including him.

Asked on February 6, 2014 under Insurance Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Removing your spouse from your health insurance plan depends on the type of plan, the open enrollment period and the reason for removal. Month-to-month individual family plans will allow for removal of dependents, including your spouse, at any time. However, if your insurance is through your employer, you can remove your spouse only during the annual open enrollment period, except in the case of a qualifying event, as defined by Internal Revenue Service guidelines. Qualifying events include marriage, divorce, legal separation and death, among others.

I suggest you get a document signed by your spouse advising whether he wants back on the insurance plan or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption