If a visitation order is in place, can a couple with temporary custody of the child refuse to cooperate and not show with the child for supervised visits with the mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a visitation order is in place, can a couple with temporary custody of the child refuse to cooperate and not show with the child for supervised visits with the mother?

Is there a statute or case law that applies? The family has been battling to regain custody of my granddaughter for 2 years now. We were able to get 2 of 3 kids away from this couple but those 2 are half-siblings to the 3rd child, other family had to come into the battle. My granddaughter has not seen her brother and sister for 3 months and she has not shown for visits that I supervise for the last 2.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a custody and visitation order in place and a party to that order violates the order then you can indeed act through the courts.  You can move for contempt of the order and to enforce the order.  Contempt is a very serious thing and the courts do not take the issue lightly.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption