What can I expect to happen in court if I recently received a ticket for no insurance and failure to give full time and attention while driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect to happen in court if I recently received a ticket for no insurance and failure to give full time and attention while driving?

Will my license be revoked?

Asked on December 3, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you will be fined and ordered not to drive until you provide the court with proof of insurance. Given the sticky situation that you are in, I suggest that you retain an attorney who practices criminal law in the county where the incident happened. one can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption