If I can’t afford an attorney, can I file for a divorce by myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t afford an attorney, can I file for a divorce by myself?

Asked on July 28, 2015 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can. While it would be better to have legal representation, especially if house, pension, etc are involved, you can file for yourself. You will need to start by filing a complint and serving the other party. For more information, here are links to 2 sites that you will find to be of help:

http://www.mo.gov/home-family/marriage-divorce/

http://www.selfrepresent.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=3832


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption