If my wife and I are going thru a divorce and have sex, will that cancel out our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I are going thru a divorce and have sex, will that cancel out our divorce?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no it will not cancel the divorce.  How far have you gotten in the proceedings?  Do you have any agreement for the distribution of assets, etc?  In such agreements it addresses this issue and should specifically state that this does not constitute reconciliation. I would double check this wil an attorney in your area but you should be fine. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption