Do I need to have a succession even though their is no property to distribute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to have a succession even though their is no property to distribute?

My father passed away 6 months ago. He may have a retirement settlement from the railroad retirement who he retired from years ago. Is their a cheaper and easier method to be named executor of his estate?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under all states in this country there is a process to probate or administer a person's estate that is $100,000 or less in a quick and inexpensive manner. Most states have forms that are pre-printed to assist in such a limited estate probate and administration that can be obtained online or through your local county law library.

I suggest that you consult with a wills and Trust attorney to assist you concerning your question and the the best means to conclude your father's estate.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption