If I was fired yesterday from a bank and am 6 months pregnant, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired yesterday from a bank and am 6 months pregnant, do I have a case?

My branch was consolidating so some employees were going to be let go with a severance package. I was on a written probation I refused to sign because the information in it was false. I was harassed everyday. My manager picked on me and every employee in the branch witnessed it daily. I ended up in the ER with high blood pressure. Another incident occurred with a customer in drive through in the second lane. A teller asked for an override for a $3000 withdraw. I was unable to see the customer due to a truck in the first lane so the teller and I matched signatures and had proper identification. Following all proper procedures I did my job to the best of my ability but the bank took a loss in a case of stolen identity. This was the reason for termination. Do I have a case?

Asked on November 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a woman is pregnant, she can be fired from her job so long as her firing is not just because she is pregnant. In other words, she can be terminated for job performance even though she happens to be pregnant. Based on the limited facts given, if appears that you do not have a case for discrimintaion. That having been said, if your dismissal violated the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement, then you would have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption