What are my rights regarding late fees imposed by my HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding late fees imposed by my HOA?

My HOA fee is a fixed amount every month (although we do not get an invoice monthly). We made our monthly payments as usual but 2 of our payment were re-funded after 90 days. We were not aware of this until we received a notification. The only problem I had is that we received the notification 1 year later, and now the HOA property management company is asking us to pay 1 years worth of late fees. I feel that this is unethical and unreasonable. Is this something I can fight in court?

Asked on December 6, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If two of your monthly payments were not received and/or did not go through, you may be charged late fees for those two months--not for a whole year, and especially not in light of the HOA'S failure to notify you in a timely manner so you could correct or "cure" the problem, which violates their duty to mitigate, minimize, losses. While you should double check exactly what your HOA agreement says, since it defines your rights and obligations, typically, you would have a good chance of keeping your late fees to 2 months if this went to trial, based on what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption