If at the holiday season my office closes, can my employer require employees to use their PTO time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If at the holiday season my office closes, can my employer require employees to use their PTO time?

Is this legal? They also take PTO time if 80 hours has not been reached in a pay period. For example if you work 79 hours they will take 1 hour of PTO time. Is this legal?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. The law does NOT require companies to close for holidays, even national ones; and the law also does not require companies to give employees any PTO whatsoever. Since it voluntary on the part of employers to give PTO or close for holidays, employers may put rules or restrictions on both--such as requiring PTO for holiday closings, or taking PTO to make up for working less than you are supposed to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption