What are my rights if my roommates will not pay their share of the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my roommates will not pay their share of the rent?

I have 2 roommates that live in my apartment. I am the only one listed on a lease that expired at the end over 18 months ago. I have been going month-to-month since then. I decided to get said roommates about 7 months ago. It was originally going to be 3 months, which we put on a piece of paper and signed. I collected 1st month’s rent, last month’s rent and 1 month security. They paid me for 2 more months of rent but have withheld 3 months of rent. They first claimed that they were waiting for a big check to clear but after I confronted them asking to see a copy of the check, they said they weren’t going to pay me at all because I did not have a lease and therefore didn’t have to pay me.

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If they are subleasing from you, as appears to be the case, you are effectively their "landlord" and you may bring an eviction action in court to remove them for nonpayment of rent. You may also try suing them for the money (as you apparently), but often, small claims court will not hear or resolve suits for rent until after the tenancy (or sub-tenancy) is over: i.e. your first recourse for tenant/subtenant nonpayment is eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption