If I hired a contractor to do a lot of remodel work on my house and he went out and hired serveral subcontractors, what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hired a contractor to do a lot of remodel work on my house and he went out and hired serveral subcontractors, what is my liability?

The subcontractors did a lot of the work. I have paid the contractor all money for the contract and the job is only about 75% complete. I am now finding out that he has not paid several of the subcontractors as they keep coming to my doorstep looking for their money. I have no money left to pay these guys and also I don’t feel like I should have to since I already paid the contractor I hired. Can these subcontractors come after me directly or put a lien on my home?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the general contractor hired subcontractors to assist him or her to do work on your home and you have paid the general contractor all money for the job, but it is 75% completed and not all of the subcontractors have been paid, you have a potential problem.

The potential problem is that the subcontractors may lien your home for the work they have done but are not paid for and the balance of the work that you paid for but is not completed may not get completed.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the contractor as soon as possible to resolve the situation. If not resolved, you will most likely need to consult with an attorney who does construction law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption