What are my options if I the legal age of consent is 18 in my state and I’m a 18 year old male who slept with a 16 year old girl?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I the legal age of consent is 18 in my state and I’m a 18 year old male who slept with a 16 year old girl?

I’ll be 19 in 2 weeks; I slept with her 4 months ago. Now her dad is threatening to press charges. I did some research and found that mitigated statutory rape is the “unlawful penetration of a victim who is at least 15 but not 18 by someone who is at least 18 and four or more years older than the victim” (which I’m not.).

Asked on February 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds that the girlfriend's father is trying to mess with you. Given the closeness in age when the "intimate act" happened between you and the girlfriend and assuming you two are still a couple I doubt that the district attorney's office will push with the filing of criminal matters against you. However, I suggest that the "intimate acts" cease with the girlfriend until she turns 18 years of age given her father's sentiment as to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption