If we closed on a house last month, how long do we have to hold onto items left behind by the seller before we can throw them away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we closed on a house last month, how long do we have to hold onto items left behind by the seller before we can throw them away?

My husband and I closed on a house and the people that lived there before let items.

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is some written agreement between you and the former owners of the home that you purchased where certain items that are theirs remaining can stay there for a certain period of time, then you can assume that the left behind items are abandoned. I would write the sellers a note telling them that they have thirty (30) days to retrieve their possessions or you will discard them. Keep a copy of the note for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption