Whatto do if a mechanic has failed to complete a repair that I have spent nearly $900 for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatto do if a mechanic has failed to complete a repair that I have spent nearly $900 for?

He has had the truck for 6 weeks. He threw parts at it and then advised me that I would be better off getting a guaranteed used engine. I did that but he was caught in a deception about when he ordered the part and when it was shipped. As a result, I was forced to rent a car for a week and it cost $350 on top of the payments for the repair. Finally, 3 days ago I was told it was done. It went 30 feet and died. He said he was done with it gave a bill for $650 more and threatened a lien if I didn’t pay for my dead truck. Can he do this?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the mechanic that was working on your vehicle without success is a licensed mechanic in your state, your recourse would be as follows:

1. consult with an attorney who practices law in the area of automobiles to assist you in the dispute that you are writing about;

2. contact your state's bureau of automotive repairs and make a complaint against this mechanic. This entity is in charge of fielding complaints against licensed mechanics from consumers.

3. bring a legal action against the mechanic for not honoring the terms of the presumed written required estimate that was provided you when you brought your vehicle in for repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption