What are my rights regarding the dissemination of my personal information at work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the dissemination of my personal information at work?

When I arrived at work last Saturday I found all my personal information laid out for everyone to view. It included my home address, direction to my home, a photo of my home and both my own and my girlfriends phone numbers. This work place employees sexual offenders and one of these individuals had my information in hand when I entered work. I have small children at home and I now fear for their safety.

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal for an employer to publish or disseminate an employee's address, phone number, contact information, etc. unless and only if there is a written agreement or contract to the contrary, the same way that any person who knows this information (e.g. a friend, family member, etc.) can disseminate it in the absence of an agreement to not do this. This information is not intrinsically protected by the law: anyone who knows it can publish, provide, etc. it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption