What to do if my ex-boyfriend is trying to get custody of our 8 year old twin girls with me only having visitation every other weekend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend is trying to get custody of our 8 year old twin girls with me only having visitation every other weekend?

He is basing this on the living situation of the girls not being suitable. I want to know if he will have any grounds in court based on their current living situation with me which is as follows. We live in a house that has a living room, kitchen, bathroom and bedroom up stairs and 2 bedrooms downstairs in a half finished basement. The 2 bedrooms downstairs are finished but the walkway to the bedrooms is not finished. However, they do not sleep downstairs because they say it scares them. They sleep in my and my husband’s bedroom and my husband and I and our 4 year old son sleep on the huge

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-husband can file a motion and a judge may order you to rearrange the rooms so that the children have their own room to sleep in.  The thought process of many judges is that children, especially growing girls, do need some privacy space.  Judges really do not like all of the kids crammed in one bedroom with the parents.  It seems like you have the space to accomplish this.  Unless there is some harm or potential harm to the kids, then the worst that will probably happen is the judge will order you to make sure that the kids have their own space and use it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption