Canmy landlord ask for another security deposit in order to renew my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy landlord ask for another security deposit in order to renew my lease?

I was almost evicted 4 months ago from the same location but I came up with all the cash needed to avoid that action. Now my lease is about to come to an end. The landlord has just notified me that I would need to pay another security deposit before he can consider renewing my lease. I want to know can he do that legally?

Asked on July 20, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Does the existing lease state anything about coming up with an additional security deposit of you extend the time in the rented unit? If it does, the language of the written lease controls if you have the right to extend the lease.

If not, it seems that as a condition for the landlord's willingness to extend the term of the lease he wants an increased security deposit for you to remain in the property beyond the expiration of the original term.

You have two options. Either agree to the additional security deposit and hope you get a written extension of time for your lease or not agree and see what the landlord does in response.

Contractually the landlord can ask for an increased security deposit for you to extend the term of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption