If I was determined at fault for an accident earlier this year, can they come after my father’s assets since it was his insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was determined at fault for an accident earlier this year, can they come after my father’s assets since it was his insurance?

The other car was totaled, but they refused ambulance service at the scene. When I saw them later, they told me their son had bumped his head and the mom had injured her leg. She was walking fine and wearing work clothes from a manufacturing company. I just received a letter that the other party may sue as they have not settled with my insurance company. I was driving a car under my father’s name on his insurance policy. I was the only person in the car at the time of the accident. I have no assets, $60,000 in student loans, work two part-time jobs, and live at home.

Asked on June 8, 2015 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your father was the registered owner of the vehicle you were driving, he is liable for the accident.

The party who was not at fault in the accident could go after your father's assets in  the lawsuit if the case is not settled with your father's insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption