Does an employer have to pay an employee for all hours worked, even if those hours were unapproved?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay an employee for all hours worked, even if those hours were unapproved?

Example:Iif a typical day is 7 hour but the employee worked 8 hours with the last hour being unapproved, does the employer still need to pay for that last hour?

Asked on November 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

An empoyer must pay for all scheduled hours worked. This means that if an employee chose to work additional hours for which they were not approved to work, then their employer is not legally responsible for paying for them. That having been said, you did not give much by way of details. If you worked these hours because an immediate superior asked you to but they were not approved by your boss's boss, then even though technically not regularly scheduled hours, you would need to be compensated for them. Without all of the facts of your situation, it's hard to advise further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption