When I can use deadly force when an intruder comes into my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I can use deadly force when an intruder comes into my home?

I live in PA.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The degree of force including the use of deadly force that can be legitimately used by a homeowner to defend himself or herself from an intruder into the home depends upon the circumstances of each individual case.

For example, if several 8 year old children entered into your home during the day without anything dangerous in their possession and made no threats as to you, the use of deadly force in such a situation by you would not be warranted.

However, if several armed people broke into your home with firearms and threatened you, that would be an entirely different situation where deadly force to protect yourself or family members could very well be justified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption