If I am separated and receiving spousal support, if I move in with my boyfriend will I lose my support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am separated and receiving spousal support, if I move in with my boyfriend will I lose my support?

We have a lease agreement.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pennsylvania is one of those states that has different types of relief awarded at different stages and with differing results.  I am thinking here that you have not filed for divorce as of yet, correct?   And that there is no written agreement on this issue, correct?  If there is not an agreement to terminate spousal support when a party "cohabitates" after a certain period of time, then spousal support does not terminate on its own under the law (called by operation of law). But that does not mean that it can not be terminated.  Your spouse can ask the court to review the issue of spousal support as there is a rebuttable presumption that the person cohabitating has a reduced need for support. So think twice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption