I live in PA and was pulled over in VA for reckless driving. Do I have to travel down to Va for a court date and what should I expect to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in PA and was pulled over in VA for reckless driving. Do I have to travel down to Va for a court date and what should I expect to happen?

I was pulled over doing 93 in a 65 mph zone. I live 6 hours away from where I was pulled over at on my way to vacation. I work full time and would prefer not to have to go all the way back down to VA. What can I do to get this taken care of?  Please help.  Also, I have no record of any kind.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  You got yourself a serious ticket.  You are required to go to VA to fight the ticket.  if you do not, and the PA DMV gets notice, the PA DMV can suspend your license.  Also, if you get pulled over and the police see that there is a warrant for your arrest in VA, they will take you to VA to be prosecuted.  Reckless driving is generally penalized by a fine.  I suggest that you take a trip down there to deal with the charge so it does not come back to haunt you and inconvenience you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption