What are the chances of my divorce been expedited since the divorce is a mutal consent and we went through marriage counseling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the chances of my divorce been expedited since the divorce is a mutal consent and we went through marriage counseling?

My spouse and I have agreed to a mutal divorce. We have already divided the assets and agreed on child support out of court. We have not been separated for 2 years yet and I want to remarry. We have been through marriage counseling. There is a 90 day waiting period or “cooling of period”.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there are certain required cooling off periods before a marriage can be dissolved. Based upon what you have written, you will have to wait the ninety (90) day time period from when the respondent answers the petition before the marriage can be deemed dissolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption