I live in Oregon. Must I have my will notarized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in Oregon. Must I have my will notarized?

I used “Willpower” program to make the will.

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No. You only need to sign your will in front of two witnesses and your witnesses must also sign your will.

However, Oregon allows you to make your will “self-proving.” A self-proving will speeds up probate because the court can accept the will without contacting the witnesses who signed it.

To make your will "self-proving" you and your witnesses must go to a notary and sign an affidavit that proves who you are and that each of you knew you were signing the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption