If my paychecks are being garnished for a debt, can my creditor charge me a $50 fee each garnishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my paychecks are being garnished for a debt, can my creditor charge me a $50 fee each garnishment?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, when an employer is required to comply with a wage garnishment of his nor her employee, the employer cannot charge the employee a processing fee for the additional time needed to comply with the garnishment.

Unfortunately for the employer, the additional time incurred is part of the being an employer and must be absorbed by him or her as a cost of doing business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption