Can I keep me car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep me car?

My fiance helped me get a car. We are both listed on the title; he is first on the loan and I am the co-signer. I carry the insurance and make the payments. I drive the vehicle and it stays parked at my house. We broke up and now he says he’s coming to get the vehicle. Do I have legal rights to keep it?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How you are listed on the title will matter here.  If it says "and" then you are joint owners.  If it says "and/or" then you may be able to change the title to just you.  I would speak with a lawyer for help here.  If he takes the vehicle then you have recourse and you need to know how you have to handle things in all scnearios.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How you are listed on the title will matter here.  If it says "and" then you are joint owners.  If it says "and/or" then you may be able to change the title to just you.  I would speak with a lawyer for help here.  If he takes the vehicle then you have recourse and you need to know how you have to handle things in all scnearios.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption