What to do if my son turned 18 and does not want to have to visit with his father anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son turned 18 and does not want to have to visit with his father anymore?

His father is trying to say he has to because he still pays support until my son graduates in June, is his father right? I thought at 18 you are considered a legal adult and can choose whether to visit.

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child support and visitation are 2 separate issues. For example, if the custodial parent refuses to let the children visit the non-custodial parent, the non-custodial parent is not relieved of their child support obligation. Additionlly, in this case the child is no longer a minor; they are legally an adult. As such, the child can choose whether or not to continue visitation with their parent.

Note: The above holds true absent specific wording in the custody agreement to the contary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption