If I rented a washer and dryer from a rental store, what can they exactly do if I do not return the merchandise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rented a washer and dryer from a rental store, what can they exactly do if I do not return the merchandise?

Is it a civil or criminal charge? I did an over the phone application; they do not have my ID on file. They knew I did not have a steady job. I am only one month behind but they stake out at my house at night and call and bug me all day everyday.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The recourse for the person of company that rented you the washer and dryer is to file a civil action against you for breaching the rental agreement by not paying on it.

The staking out of your home and calling you day in and day out could be perceived as an unfair debt collection practice by the person or entity that you owe money to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption