Is it legal if my boss wants me to buy supplies for the store and pay for them out of pocket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my boss wants me to buy supplies for the store and pay for them out of pocket?

They reimburse me but sometimes it takes a week or two to get my money back from them. Do I really have to use my own money?

Asked on July 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do really have to use your own money if your employer wants you to; this is perfectly legal. An employer may set any terms and conditions on, or requirements for, employment that it likes; those terms, conditions, etc. can include that employees have to pay for supplies out of the employee's own pocket. The law does not even require them to reimburse you--they can make you absorb the cost. Your recourse, if you don't like working for someone who does this, would be to look for other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption