If I live in a county that has no leash law for animals and last night a car struck and killed my dog in the road, am I liable for damages to his vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in a county that has no leash law for animals and last night a car struck and killed my dog in the road, am I liable for damages to his vehicle?

Now the owner is trying to have me reimburse for damages to the vehicle.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of whether there is a leash law or not, if you negligently, or carelessly, cause damage to another's property, you are liable, for responsible, for the cost to repair or replace. Letting your dog roam without a leash may be legal, but it is also careless: the dog could get in the way of a car, could attack a pedestrian or another animal, could dig up or damage another's property, etc. or otherwise cause damage/get into trouble. Because letting your dog roam unsupervised can be negligent, you could likely be held liable for the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption