What to do if my father passed away and my oldest sister is POA but she hasn’t shown us the Will and or give us the name of the attorney who handled it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father passed away and my oldest sister is POA but she hasn’t shown us the Will and or give us the name of the attorney who handled it?

Is there a time limit on when the Will should be read? We have checked with the court house and the Will has not been filed either. What recourse do we have in this case? She is currently living in my father’s house

Asked on April 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain yourself probate litigation counsel immediately to file a petition into probate and have yourself appointed administrator of the estate. to take control of the assets and charge your sister rent on behalf of the estate.The POA is now dead nd your sister has no authority to use the POA,  as the giver of the POA has deceased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption