What to do about a complaint filed by the at-fault driver in an accident that I was recently in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a complaint filed by the at-fault driver in an accident that I was recently in?

They filed a complaint against me for careless driving. The claims process has been ongoing with his insurance company for over three weeks. The complaint was sent to my parents house and was put in the mail on the 8th; the court date was set for the 12th which is the day my parents received the mail. Do I need to be served properly for this to be something to be concerned with? And should I wait to be served as I believe his insurance company is coaching him to avoid paying for the damage to my vehicle? The police reports clearly shows that he is at fault in the accident.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They filed a complaint with whom against you? Is this a lawsuit or merely an inquiry. You need to find out the notice requirements on the complaint but that should not impact your pending case. Your pending case is about injuries and repair damages. Deal with that and if indeed the police report sides with you, then use the judgment from the first case to defend against the complaint in the second case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption