If I received a call saying that if I didn’t pay a creditor I would be taken to court and my driver’s license would be suspended until the debt was paid, can this happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a call saying that if I didn’t pay a creditor I would be taken to court and my driver’s license would be suspended until the debt was paid, can this happen?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, your driver's license cannot be suspended due to some alleged unpaid debt unless the debt arises out of a motor vehicle accident where you had inadequate insurance for the mishap. I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you further in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption