I live in my boyfriend’s house and he allows his underage daughter to drink alcohol, am I liable for anything that happens to her because I live there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in my boyfriend’s house and he allows his underage daughter to drink alcohol, am I liable for anything that happens to her because I live there?

When he has a party, he allows his underage daughter to drink, along with her underage friends. I have strongly disagreed with this and have been very vocal about it. If I leave the house for the evening of the party does that help me? I do not want to lose everything I have because he can’t say no to his daughter. I do not have any ownership rights in the house.

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, assuming that you do not provide alcohol to an under age person then you have done no crime and should not have anything arrested. The caveat is that you need to distance yourself from the minor when she is drinking alcohol and not be around. Allowing a minor alcohol from what you have written about appears to be bad parenting skills of the boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption