Can I change things at the hearing if I want to modify what we have already agreed to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change things at the hearing if I want to modify what we have already agreed to?

My husband and I filed on our own do to finacial reasons. We agreed on everything at this point. He now has moved his grilfriend into his house and is changing everything. Our hearing date is in 2 months. Will I have the chance to change things in the divorce papers and have my chance to speak?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well it seems to me that he has already changed the "agreement" so if you have not put pen to paper as they say, feel free to ask.  I would consider speaking with legal aid or an attorney on a consultation basis to know what you can actually do and what you can expect, as local rules will govern what will happen.  If you have already signed an agreement I would do what is necessary to enforce it.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well it seems to me that he has already changed the "agreement" so if you have not put pen to paper as they say, feel free to ask.  I would consider speaking with legal aid or an attorney on a consultation basis to know what you can actually do and what you can expect, as local rules will govern what will happen.  If you have already signed an agreement I would do what is necessary to enforce it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption