I live in Missouri, and own my house alone. If I get married does my new spouse have rights to the house if things don’t work out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in Missouri, and own my house alone. If I get married does my new spouse have rights to the house if things don’t work out

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, your home is considered separate from marital property since you acquired it before your marriage.

But if your new spouse contributes his labor, money, etc. to the house, then he may be entitled to his contributions made to the house.

If you want to protect your house in case the marriage doesn't work out, find an attorney to draft an agreement to be signed by you and your soon-to-be-spouse agreeing that your home is your separate property and is to be excluded from ever being marital property.

Do this before you get married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption