What can I do if my car was wrongfully towed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my car was wrongfully towed?

I was at fault for an auto accident. My vehicle was at an autobody shop getting repaired. The person that was repairing my vehicle went out of business. However, before he went out of business, he removed the license plates from my vehicle. When the new owner of the business saw that my vehicle had no license plates, he had it towed away from the autobody shop. The vehicle was towed 105 days ago. The towing fee was approximately $250, for which the owner has already paid, and the storage fee is $60 per day. Once again, it has been 105 days. I currently finance the vehicle that was towed.

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since the new owner paid the towing fee, he should also be held liable for the storage fee because the storage fee resulted from his negligence in having the car towed.

If the business owner refuses to pay the storage fee, you can sue for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable auto body shop would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to avoid forseeable harm).  Use his payment of the storage fee to establish his liability for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption