In a joint custody situation,can child support still be required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a joint custody situation,can child support still be required?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is possible to require child support in joint custody. That is because the issue of custody is at least somewhat separate from the issue of support. For example: one child, two recently divorced parents. She is a senior VP at a bank; he is a graphic artist. She earns 4 or 5 times what he does. The former joint lifestyle and advantages accruing to the child were based in large part on her superior earnings. She could be required to pay a disproportionate share of child-related expenses. While this may not be "child support" in the commnly thought of sense of one parent making a payment to the custodial parent, it is still child support in taht one parent is providing more of the economic or financial support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption