If my husband’s live-in girlfriend legally allowed to put her hands on my kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s live-in girlfriend legally allowed to put her hands on my kids?

I am a divorced mother of 2. In the summer time my girls have a week on week off parenting time with me and their dad. His dad just recently started dating a woman and has moved in with her after about 3 months of dating. My oldest daughter who is almost 9 has expressed concerns for her and her baby sister who is 2 and her dad’s new girlfriend. The girlfriend has been spanking my 2 year old and threatening to spank my almost 9 year old.

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely NOT.  The girlfriend has NO rights whatsoever to parenting and can not touch your kids AT ALL.  You need to address this matter with your ex husband and if there is no resolution you need to think about legally taking action to change his parenting time with her there and restrict access to the children. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption