What to do if my landlord sent me a list of issues within 30 days that totaled my exact security deposit of $650?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord sent me a list of issues within 30 days that totaled my exact security deposit of $650?

They were little nit picky things but the one I disputed by certified mail within 7 days, was $350 for lawn care. I moved out 2 months ago; I mowed and raked 2 days prior. They in return sent a certified letter back that was more a threat than anything, basically saying they could come after me for more but were being nice but since I requested back $350, they are going to screw me over. I have since waited the 45 days from move out and they have not sued me for security deposit. I have kept all letters and receipts from the usps showing the dates. What can I sue for, just the disputed amount?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for any amount that you now consider disputed; you are not bound by your letter to the landlord, though certainly it is evidence that only $350 was in dispute, which evidence may be difficult to no challenge or overcome. But difficult does not mean impossible; if you believe in good faith that more of your security deposit, even all of it, was unlawfully withheld, you can seek that larger amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption