What can I do about gender discrimination in my workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about gender discrimination in my workplace?

I worked for a domestic violence shelter where there was understandably some degree of hostility toward males. I was 1 of only 2 men working for the organization out of about 30 employees. I was fired without reason about 6 weeks ago and 1 week later the only other male was also fired. I was wondering if there was anything we can do about this?

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer may fire you for any reason that is not discrimination: so the issue is whether there is *any* plausible reason for your termination that is not based on discrimiantion against men (e.g. personality conflict with supervisors; any performance or absenteeism/lateness issues; etc.). If you feel there are no such valid, non-gender-based reasons, then this may be illegal discrimination; if you feel that is the case, contact either the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency to discuss filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption