If I had a roommate that paid no rent to me and when she left she left all of her stuff here, do I have to keep all of her stuff or can I donate it to a charity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a roommate that paid no rent to me and when she left she left all of her stuff here, do I have to keep all of her stuff or can I donate it to a charity?

She has been gone for over a month.

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Send her a notice, sent some way that you can prove delivery (e.g. fed ex; certified mail) stating that you will consider her belongings abandoned unless she picks them up within 30 days. If you don't have a current address, send to via mail (certified and regular) to her last address (your current address) with instructions to forward it--that way, if the post office has a new address, they will forward it to her. After the notice period is over, you should  be able to keep, sell, or donate her belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption