What is a neighbor’s obligation to trim their tree if it will cause damage to your property?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a neighbor’s obligation to trim their tree if it will cause damage to your property?

I recently moved into a my new townhome. When I had my home inspected the inspector pointed out that a tree from the condominum on the other side of the fence is affecting my gutter and could damage my roof. I spoke with their property management and the lady said it wasn’t their problem and that we have to deal with it. By law are they responsible to trim back the tree?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The law does not affirmatively require them to trim the tree--i.e., they can risk liability (see below) if they choose.

If after warning or notice of a hazard they refuse to take reasonable steps to correct that hazard (e.g. trim the tree), they could be liable for any damage the tree causes--so, for example, if the  tree damages your roof, you could sue them for compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption