What to do if I was injured at my joband broke my left leg, badly bruised my right leg and suffered bruised ribs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was injured at my joband broke my left leg, badly bruised my right leg and suffered bruised ribs?

It was neglegence on another employee and the company is taking full responsibility of it as far as work comp insurance and 2/3 pay. In addition, I own my own business on the side and because of this accident I am unable to work. I would like to know what I am actually entitled to and if I should get an attorney?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are receiving worker's compensation, you most likely cannot sue your employer: the worker's compensation is compensation in lieu of (and without having to) sue the company. You may be able to sue the other employee, however, and could potentially recover lost wages from your other business (since the worker's comp will not cover that) and any medical costs not paid by some form of insurance or another. If the total amount you are seeking is more than, say, $3,000, you should retain an attorney; for less than that, you may wish to act as your own attorney in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption