If I get divorced, what am I entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get divorced, what am I entitled to?

I married about 5 years ago. We are older and don’t have any children together. My husband owned a mobile home (no mortgage) prior to the marriage and had inherited a sizeable amount of money when his mom passed. I had nothing coming into the marriage. He retired around the time that we married, however he is too young to collect retirement/pension. I have worked full time and we use my paycheck to pay for day-to-day expenses (space rent, utilities, insurance, etc.) while his inheritance remains untouched. He changed the title of the house to both our names. We purchased a truck (no payment) while married, but have not made any other major purchases. We are debt free.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you are entitled to in the event of a divorce to one half of all marital assets. As to the truck and house which are in your name and your spouse's you are entitled to half of the equity in each. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further on your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption